QUESTION

If a 6 year marriage ends in a divorce, in Springtown,TX., is the wife( who was a ‘stay at home Mom,’ ), i.e.,not working, entitled to alimony?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2019 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
This is our daughter’s situation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Children Attorney serving Fort Worth, TX at The Law Office of Zoe Meigs, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Texas courts will consider a request for spousal maintenance to be paid by a former spouse after divorce in certain circumstances. Spousal maintenance is like alimony but is court ordered.  The general rule is that only persons married ten years or more are eligible for spousal maintenance. If your daughter's child is a child of her husband and she maintains custody of the child, the father will be ordered to pay child support.   In some circumstances a court may make a temporary order for one spouse to pay the less monied spouse temporary spousal support while the divorce is going on.  It is fairly common for a husband to be ordered to support a stay at home mom while the divorce is pending.   There is an exception to the ten year marriage rule if there has been family violence that lead to the husband being convicted.  There is also an exception to the ten year rule for persons who cannot meet their minimum monthly needs because of an incapacitating physical or mental diability or because the spouse is caring for a child who has that degree of disability.  
Answered on Oct 14th, 2019 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters