QUESTION

If a couple gets married in one state does state law where they live apply in the divorce?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2013 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
No pre-nup and they have been married 16 years.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

No. Generally speaking the laws of the jurisdiction in which you reside at the time you file for a dissolution of marriage apply to your case, not those of the jurisdiction where you married. Unless, of course, they are the same jurisdiction.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
The laws of the state where they seek the dissolution apply, regardless of where they married.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
The law where the parties are living is the only law that matters. Where the couple married has no significance.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Generally speaking the law that controls is the law in the state where the two of you reside when you get a divorce. There are only one or two exceptions to this rule and they relate to ownership of real property in another state or property inherited in another state.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Thousand Oaks, CA at Law Office of Terry A. Buchanan
Update Your Profile
For California law to apply, a party must be a resident of the state for 6 months and the applicable county for 3 months prior to filing a divorce. Then California law would apply.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
Generally, you have to seek the divorce in the state in which you are actually habituating, but that state will apply the law of the state in which you were married.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. The state of residence at the time of the filing of the divorce is what counts.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The state law where they reside at the time of the divorce applies.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, the state where either one of you lives will control the divorce.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Generally it is the current state of residence.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
The court where the divorce is filed will assume that state's law is applicable.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters