QUESTION

If a defendant contradicts his defense in a settlement offer, can the settlement offer be brought into the courts?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
The settlement offer clearly show the defendant is actually guilty of what they are being accused of and that they have been lying under oath.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Probably yes, but it depends on the Judge. If the offer is in writing you have a better chance than if it was oral.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Typically settlement offers are not admissible but you may be able to introduce it to prove/disprove a material fact. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse
Generally, no. Settlement offers are confidential and subject to settlement privilege, so they generally cannot be brought into court, unless the settlement offer was accepted and is now being enforced.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Settlement offers are not admissible in court.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy & Debt Attorney serving St. Augustine, FL at St. Johns Law Group
Update Your Profile
In Florida, any and all statements made during settlement negotiations are confidential. The only exceptions are if any such statements involve harm to a child or an elderly person or threat of harm to another person.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters