QUESTION

If a dissolution for marriage was just filed and petitioner sold our community property without my acknowledgment, is this against the law?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Probably wrong but not a crime, needs to be addressed in your answer. Florida has a three year look back provision that allows a party to review financial matters for the past three years.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It may not be illegal in a criminal sense, but he is obligated to give you one-half of the proceeds. If it was real estate, then your signature would be required which may raise fraud issues.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse
Such a sale would be in violation of the standard restraining orders unless it was in order to be able to acquire the necessities of life, ie food and shelter.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
Well, they will have to pay you back for your half of the assets sold if that amount can be determined. Now is the time to get an attorney.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters