QUESTION

If a divorce decree states you must file jointly for your last year of marriage, is the debt owed jointly?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
Divorce papers state I must file jointly for this year, there was a deficit of 15,000.00 owed to the Feds. Are we to split the bill 50/50?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
If this is not set out in the decree, then presumption would be that the debt is split 50/50. The IRS will not make this presumption and come after both of you until the debt is paid. Discuss this with your divorce attorney.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2015 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters