QUESTION

If a husband had a 401(k) for 8 years prior to the marriage, and the marriage only lasted 7 weeks, and ended via annulment, is the wife entitled?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
An annulment means that in effect the marriage never happened. Therefore, the wife would be entitled to nothing.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 10:39 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, if the marriage was annulled, it is as if it never happened. So, there would be no entitlement.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 10:38 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
No-the value of an 8 week interest in the 401(k) wouldn't equal what it would cost to divide it.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 10:38 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not much, if anything I under the described circumstances.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 10:38 PM

Report Abuse
My opinion would be that the annulment would preclude any award of interest in the 401(K), since the annulment make it as if the marriage never occurred. It would be worthwhile for you to consult with the attorney who represented you in the annulment to discuss this question.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 10:38 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
She may be entitled to of the contributions for that 7 week period.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 10:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters