QUESTION

If a loan was made prior to a marriage, would repayment issues be a part of the divorce or a civil matter?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2017 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
It copuld be handled either place, but, if the plan is to handle it outside the divorce, be sure to have it mentioned in the Divorce Judgment so there are no arguments that it was taken care of in the Divorce. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2017 at 6:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters