QUESTION

if a marriage is over and there are chilren involved, if the father moves out, will he lose parental rights to his children/

Asked on May 24th, 2014 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
a ffriend of mine has been talking with me about his marriage being over. he has 3 children and is afraid if he moves out of his house that he will lose parental rights to his children. is this true? will they deny him his rights as a father?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Moving out of the house is not going to be cause for denying someone parental rights.  The father will still have to be financially responsible for the children and will be eligible for visitation. 
Answered on May 25th, 2014 at 8:56 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters