QUESTION

If a married couple violates a judge's restraining order, can there be legal ramifications for that violation?

Asked on May 04th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
If a married couple violates a judge's restraining order, can there be legal ramifications for violating the judges order during a divorce process while still under the restraining order with minors involved?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2016 at 7:23 AM

Report Abuse
YES - depending upon the seriousness of the violation, the Judge could reiterate the Order, levy a Fine, impose Jail, impose Jail and a Fine. A Motion would have to be made to the Judge, for a hearing on ?contempt?. Good luck.
Answered on May 30th, 2016 at 6:34 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Most likely the compliance with the restraining order is required under the contempt powers of the court, which means that a party who violates it could be subject to up to six months in the county jail. But that is just the civil side, and there might be a criminal prosecution as well. That could result in up to a year in the county jail. I do not know enough from what you have written here, and would need to read the restraining order, at the very least.
Answered on May 30th, 2016 at 6:34 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Yes, if there is a violation of the court's order the judge will not like that. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on May 30th, 2016 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters