QUESTION

If a same sex marriage contract is entered into in a state which allows same sex marriage, will that marriage contract be recognized in all states?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

If you are living in, or move to a state that has a "Defense of Marriage Act" (DOMA) law or a constitutional amendment that provides that only opposite-sex marriages are valid in your state, then most likely your marriage will not be recognized by that state.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 8:12 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
That, today, is an especially good question. The issue will be a state's public policy position vs.. the full faith and credit provisions of the constitution. Why are you asking the question, what do you have at stake?
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
No, unfortunately it will not. This is the same as applies to common law marriage. Some states recognize it, but, for instance, Michigan does not and will not treat such a partnership as a common law marriage.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters