QUESTION

If a woman owns everything when a man marries her, is he entitled to anything when they divorce?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
A friend of my wife used the internet to set me up and break up my marriage.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

William M Stoddard
No what was hers coming into the marriage remains hers. You might have gained a small amount of interest if community funds were used to pay on loans of her assets. Like if she has a mortgage on her house with a payment of $800 a month, but it reduces her principle only $100 each month.? As the mortgage was paid with community money, you acquired $50 value in her house for each month you were married.? But if you have pension and you had $100 withdrawn to pay into your pension.? She acquired $50 a month interest in your pension. It is a wash.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can't scam an honest man, so it sounds like there may be more to it than being set up. Regardless, you are entitled to one-half the community property. If she kept her assets separate from you, she probably has a good case that you can't touch them. On the other hand, to the extent that community funds were used to enhance or pay for her property, you may be entitled to one-half of that amount. I suggest you talk with a local attorney and see if there is anything for you. Oh, and if you signed a pre-nup and had the opportunity to run it by an attorney, then you are really out of luck.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
In Utah, generally no.separate property owned prior to the marriage remained separate property in a divorce unless the spouse seeking a share of that property can prove to the court that the separate property was either made marital property by choice of the owner or that the separate property was "co-mingled" with marital property.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
Marital assets are usually property accumulated during the course of the marriage. There are some exceptions so check with a local attorney.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters