QUESTION

If after 10 years I found that I'm still married to my ex husband who remarried two years after me, what should we do?

Asked on May 03rd, 2013 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
My ex husband is going through legal action with his second wife of 6 years. He was told by court that our marriage was never dissolved. I remember receiving what I thought was finalized paper work, but apparently it was not completed. His second wife is a mean person and of course wants everything he owns. What do I need to do to exit myself out of their situation?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
2 Awards
You should first confirm whether or not your divorce was ever finalized. If it was not, it should not be difficult to complete the action now. You can ask the court to make the divorce effective back to a date prior to your next marriage. It is important for you to have the divorce finalized if there are provisions for child support, alimony, or the division of retirement benefits. If the new wife gets a divorce decree that gives her a portion of her husband's retirement benefits before you get a decree giving you part of his retirement, her order will take precedence of your order and could affect the amount you receive. You should contact an attorney to review the status of the first divorce to see what other issues might arise if your husband next divorce is entered before you can finalize your proceeding, and to determine the effect on your current marriage.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
The two of you have to finalize your divorce. Given the complicating factor of him having "married" a second time, he and you should get attorneys since this could get complicated. This response is intended to provide general information only and is not a substitute for speaking to an attorney.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse
The first step is to get a copy of the court file related to what you thought was a complete divorce. Then hire a lawyer.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Complete the divorce. At this point, if you have to file a new case, I am fairly confident that he will agree to everything to get the marriage dissolved.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Go get the first marriage dissolved, if you can, effective when you believe it should have been effective. Get an attorney and do it now!
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters