QUESTION

If alimony judgement while in appeal, can I still take him to court while it's in appeal?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2014 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was awarded temporary support in our divorce trial hearing. It was set for the first Friday of the month. Then when the judgement came out in this Divorce Judgement it was ordered for the first day of the month, but the judgement went to appeal. Which rule stands in court? My attorney says the divorce judgement stands only on the alimony all else is in appeal. His attorney says no, the temporary is in effect not the judgement that is in appeal. I have also been told that I can't take him to court for contempt because it is in appeal! He is costing me so many fees by putting the funds in my account at different days of the month!
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

It depends upon the ruling of the court. If the entire Judgment is on appeal then that would include any support orders. If the appeal is confined to other issues then the support order would remain in effect.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 4:36 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I, as a matter of principle, will not second guess the actions of an attorney already on the case. I would suggest that you counsel with your attorney and act in accordance with his recommendation.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 4:36 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I think this is something that will need to be resolved after the appeal is resolved or may be resolved by the appeal. Sorry.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 4:36 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Johns Creek, GA
3 Awards
The Temporary Order stands.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 4:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters