QUESTION

If an illegal female marries a US citizen then divorces him, does he pay alimony?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2014 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
Immigration status does not affect alimony. Alimony only applies in certain cases.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 5:32 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
He status has nothing to do with whether he has to pay.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 5:25 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
This would depend upon a lot of factors including the length of the marriage, both of their incomes and the division of marital assets. Speak with an attorney about this.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 5:21 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Depends on the Judge. Illegals still have rights in court.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse
It depends. What are the facts?
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is certainly possible, as every marriage is a special an individual relationship and alimony or spousal support is determined by the facts of the particular case.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters