QUESTION

If both my ex husband and I are US citizens residing in a different country and get divorced - post baby, can I file for child support in the US?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen and am not residing in Kenya. I met my ex husband here in Kenya and got divorced 2 months ago. I have a 6 month old child and my ex husband refuses to pay any child support. We have been separated for 6 months. The laws here don't support women's rights much. The courts may rule as little as $100/month whereas his income is substantially more. Can I file for child custody in the US and serve him here in Kenya?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you and the child reside in New York for six months or more you can file here and serve wherever. However, seeking enforcement against someone living in Kenya will be more than just difficult.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2014 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters