QUESTION

If both parties agree to all conditions, how long does the complete divorce procedure take?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2012 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
There are 4 kids under 18.
Report Abuse

21 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In Texas, minimum 60 days from filing.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 1:27 AM

Report Abuse
By statute, there is a minimum 6-month waiting period from filing to entry of judgment which can only be waived for good cause shown (like the wife is pregnant by another man who wants to marry her before the baby arrives, and that's in less than 6 months).
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
It can not be entered until thirty day after service.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you are in total agreement, you can complete a dissolution in about two months.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Generally, anywhere from three to five months, depending on how quickly the necessary paperwork gets done and signed and filed.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
If you are correct and all issues are resolved and the proper paperwork prepared then the procedure could take as little as two months.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 11:45 PM

Report Abuse
If everyone agrees to all provisions of the Divorce Petition, including custody, child support parent-time, pension, division of personal and reals assets, etc. then it would take a minimum of 90 days from start to finish. Unless there are extra-ordinary circumstances, in which case the judge may determine to allow the Divorce Decree to enter at an earlier date.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 11:44 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
All divorces in California take six months from the date the other side is served with the papers are served on the other side no matter what issues are involved.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 11:42 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Michigan law requires a 180 day waiting period from the time the complaint for divorce is filed with the court until it is eligible for final hearing.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 11:41 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
In Colorado the soonest the case could be final is 92 days after the parties file jointly. The amount of time after that depends on how well and how fast all the technical requirements are accomplished. Because there are children involved, even though there is a 100% agreement on everything, the court must hold a brief hearing so the exact time will depend on the court's schedule. Typically in Colorado the "best case" scenario is about 4-6 months.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 11:40 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
If agreements are reached on all issues without the need for the court to become directly involved, a divorce can be final in as little as 60-90 days. I recommend you consult with a lawyer who can describe the process to you in greater detail.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 11:39 PM

Report Abuse
If both parties REALLY agree on all conditions AND the conditions are fair, we can finish a divorce in 60 days. Please see a family law attorney for details.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 11:38 PM

Report Abuse
Michigan has a statutory 6 month waiting period before a divorce can be finalized when there are minor children. However, with good cause shown, some Judges will allow a waiver of that time period. If both parties are in full agreement as to all issues, the normal court process will still take 2-3 months because of various requirements that must be followed. It is advisable to still consult with an attorney to make sure all necessary issues are covered and that both parties are aware as to their rights and obligations under the final Judgement.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 11:38 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
A minimum of 120 days but usually 6-8 months depending on the court calendar.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 11:37 PM

Report Abuse
If you have a settlement agreement and are ready to file papers, the process should take about 8 - 10 weeks. If you don't have a written settlement agreement I suggest you consider Mediation. Mediation is Fast, Effective and Affordable and the Mediator will prepare a formal Mediated Settlement Agreement to file with the rest of your papers.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 11:36 PM

Report Abuse
Six months is the legal waiting period on California.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 11:36 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan it could be done in as little as 60 days if the judge waives the remainder of the 180 cooling off period. If you are in a hurry, see an attorney to do it right.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 11:35 PM

Report Abuse
Theodora B. Fader
There is a statutory 6-month waiting period for entry of a judgment of divorce involving minor children in the State of Michigan. That being said, there are some circumstances under which the court may waive the 6-month waiting period.? Also, there is a 60-day waiting period that cannot be waived. You should certainly discuss your options with an attorney.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 11:34 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
In California it takes 6 months from date of service of Summons and Petition. The paperwork and judgment can be done sooner but the judgment will show the date of termination of the marriage.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 11:34 PM

Report Abuse
See an attorney to draw up all the paperwork and send it to court. You first have to file and serve the initial papers and then you can be divorced six months afterwards.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 11:32 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends upon who handles it and how quickly everything can be done. Once all of the papers are finalized it usually takes a few weeks before the final judgment is entered.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 11:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters