QUESTION

If couples in community type of marriage, during division of assets, do the assets acquired before marriage are also involved?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I'm refering to during settlement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It's not clear what you mean by "community type of marriage" since in New York there's only one form of marriage: being married. Assets acquired prior to the marriage are separate unless they are commingled or otherwise, through some action, become marital property in part or in full. How that would apply in your case is something you should discuss with a local attorney,.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters