QUESTION

If divorce papers are served, how long does the spouse who was served the papers have to sign them?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2012 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
What would happen if the spouse being served the papers will not accept them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is no requirement that the papers be signed. There is a requirement of a response. If the response is not appropriate one can move for a default. As to refusing to accept papers - that's a concept that doesn't make sense. If service is validly executed whether the papers are "accepted" or not is irrelevant.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters