QUESTION

If divorced in a state that has a waiting period, does that prevent them from legally remarrying in a state that does not have a waiting period?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
The person is a resident of the state without the waiting period.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Yes, you must wait until the divorce/dissolution is final before you can remarry anywhere.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Brunswick, GA at Vincent D. Sowerby
Update Your Profile
Bigamy is when a married person tries to get married. Obviously the second marriages invalid because one cannot marry another person if one is already married. In other words, if you are not divorced, you are still married.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The second marriage would not be valid unless a decree of dissolution (an order divorcing you) is entered and signed by a judge. So you would need to wait and finalize your divorce.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Southfield, MI at Do It Yourself Divorce, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In this situation waiting periods are irrelevant. One cannot marry until your divorce has been finalized.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
This is not an easy question. In all likelihood the law of the state in which the divorce was granted prevails. But there are no certainties. You could consult an experienced lawyer in your community or the one where the husband lives.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2013 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse
If you marry before the waiting period is up in the state you divorce in, then you are committing bigamy.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2013 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
When a state has a waiting period that means the divorce is not final until that waiting period is over. If the divorce is not final, you are still legally married in every state and, therefore, you can't legally remarry anywhere until the divorce is final.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2013 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
As long as you are legally divorced, you can remarry according to the statutes of the state where the marriage is to occur.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2013 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
You cannot remarry until after the Judgment of Divorce (status) is final.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2013 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters