QUESTION

If everything is under my husband's name, does he have legal rights to it all?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
How long do text content last? Is a subpeona issued after a divorce is issued? I will get my divorce.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
The title is not relevant. All property acquired during the marriage is marital property.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 2:18 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you are married, even if it is in his sole name, you generally have the right to 1/2 of it.. (debts included)However there are exceptions such as inheritances (if kept separate from the marital estate), etc I do not understand the 2nd part of your question that seems to be an entirely different question. However I believe that text content (as in text messages saved on a phone company's servers) is not saved by most servers for very long so.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 8:41 PM

Report Abuse
If something was acquired during marriage it is probably community so you'd get half. You can send out subpoenas 10 days after the petition is filed or as soon as the response is filed.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters