QUESTION

if he files and I contest based on adultery and he has not be honest with his lawyer about his infidelity, what will be the consequences or outcome?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2013 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
My probably soon to be ex husband and I have been together for 6 years, married for a year and a half. He left me 2 months go with 2 children. He almost immediately moved in with another woman and has been open about his relationship and infidelity. I have been hoping for reconciliation, but he informed me today about his intent to file for divorce. My question is if he files and I contest based on adultery and he has not be honest with his lawyer about his infidelity, what will be the consequences or outcome? Is it a criminal offense? Will I have an advantage even though I will be the respondent contesting?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Canton, GA at Tommy Lee Maddox, PC
Update Your Profile
Fault [adultery] can be considered when the Judge decides how to split up property, debts, and child custody.  The custody issue may have already decided itself when he moved in with another worman.   It will not matter if you are filing in response to his Petition.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters