QUESTION

If he has been claiming me on tax return the whole time we are separated, can this help on me filing for divorce?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I’ve been separated more than 10 years. I'd like to file for divorce as soon as possible.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
A person has a right to file a divorce action any time if there are irreconcilable differences and the marriage has broken down. The tax filing status of either spouse should not make any difference. You can file for a divorce.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2014 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse
You can file taxes jointly until the judgment is entered. Typically it helps both parties to file jointly and typically the parties share any tax refund. Taxes are typically higher if you file married filing separately.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2014 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters