QUESTION

If his income is twice as high as mine will the courts remove my children from me because of income situation?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I'm on my last step of. My divorce I think I go to court on Friday the 13th and I filed a deiatralcon of disclosure and in that package there was an income n expense form.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There are too many issues to even discuss whether that will or will not make a difference. Talk with your attorney.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 1:22 AM

Report Abuse
Income is not a consideration when determining what is in the best interest of the child concerning custody.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 12:57 AM

Report Abuse
No, courts look to the best interest of the children and look to how their care has been divided between the two of you until the separation. Income will be used to determine child support and spousal support (assuming you have requested the court to order those things).
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 12:09 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Your income situation is not generally a reason to remove children from your home. Once child support starts getting paid, that should improve your income situation.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 12:01 AM

Report Abuse
No. He will have to pay child support to you.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 11:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters