QUESTION

If house is in husband's name, is the wife entitled to half?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I sold my home to move in with him. We were married one year later. We have been married for almost seven years. We're getting divorced now and his name is on the mortgage. Am I entitled to half the house?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
Most important is how the home is titled, no who is on the mortgage. You not likely entitled to a full one-half, depending on what state you are in. However, you may still have some interest, especially in a community property state.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You have a community property interest in the house if mortgage payments were made on it during the marriage. This is a tricky area so get a lawyer to help you.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Velez, Moreno & Vargas, LLC
Update Your Profile
Under the laws of Wisconsin, the property in all likelihood would be considered marital property, which means it is a form of community property between spouses. If there's equity in the property, you are both entitled to half. On the other hand if there is a debt with the property, the parties are jointly liable as well.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
In Michigan, You would be entitled to one half of the marital equity in the home, during the marriage. Of course, you may also be entitled to money or credits from the money earned from the sale of your home. Consult with an attorney to discuss this issue further.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you are in Florida, you probably have an interest in the house, although it may not be half. You need to consult with an attorney in order to best determine your potential rights and options.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters