QUESTION

If house is in my name only, was purchased while married with a large downpayment with money from a sale of property I owned before marriage, does spo

Asked on Dec 17th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
Spouse has abandoned marriage and home. Domestic violence involved and an order of protection in place.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your question is cut off - but simply because the down payment was made with separate property does not mean the property remains separate forever. Payment of the mortgage with joint funds gives your spouse a claim to some of the equity and appreciation.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters