QUESTION

If husband decide to leave me, do I have any rights if were only married in Mosque not in the state and we have 1 kid?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2016 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you did not register the marriage with a marriage license you are most probably not legally married. You may have some form of equitable case to be treated as if you were married. In any case, there will have to be an acknowledgement of paternity and support. Custody many be an issue. You need an attorney now.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2016 at 4:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters