QUESTION

If I already pay child support, why do I have to fill out the financial declaration?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I'm on L & I and she has already filed child support through Department of Social Health Services, and they already are taking money out of my checks. What is the purpose of filing out the financial declaration?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Because they tell you to. Maybe they want to verify it's the right support amount, maybe she's going for more money. Bottom line, you're in the system and you have to follow their rules.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 9:14 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
To determine if the amount which you are being required to pay is reasonable or should be modified, up or down.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 9:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters