QUESTION

If I am a co-buyer on my vehicle and my soon to be ex-husband is the buyer how will this affect the title?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I am a co-buyer on my vehicle. My soon to be ex-husband is the buyer. I can’t get a car loan on my own. When we get divorced how will this affect the title? Can I keep him on the title? What are my rights? How do I keep the vehicle?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Who gets the car and who is responsible for the loan on the car should be included in your Divorce Judgment. The person who is not receiving the item should be taken off the loan (the receiving party should refinance in their own name). If the item is co-owned, the other party should cooperate to make sure title is in the owner's name alone. If neither one of you wants responsibility for the loan, then you should agree to sell the car and the proceeds can be divided any way that you agree (or the Judge orders).
Answered on Aug 29th, 2014 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters