QUESTION

If I am a woman and I been separated for twenty-two years, can I still claim for alimony now?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
He got divorce in 4/2013. I did not answer to the papers that was served now I got a lawyer to claim for back alimony.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

In Arizona, particularly in a default situation, as a general rule if not spousal maintenance was awarded in the decree, then there will not be an order entered awarded spousal maintenance. I would also suggest that based upon the twenty-two year separation that a court would be hesitant to award spousal maintenance.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Durham, NC at Morelos Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I'm very sorry to say this, but if you did not counter sue in the divorce case for alimony or otherwise have it pending by the time the divorce decree was entered, you actually lose ALL rights to any alimony.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You have no basis for alimony.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
If you have an attorney you need to ask her.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters