QUESTION

If I am given a debt in a divorce and it is from a repo of my wife’s, does it affect my credit?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2012 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No. The only time a debt will affect your credit is if it is listed under your social security number. Otherwise the debt will be reported under the SSN that was originally on the loan paperwork.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 10:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters