QUESTION

if i am going through a divorce mediator does this void the family court order in place about visitations or can this remain in effect?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2016 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
You can simply say in the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) that you want to include the court order as to custody and parenting time issues, and attach it to the MOU.  
Answered on Jul 19th, 2016 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters