QUESTION

If I am in a divorce, will I have to sell my house if I don't want to?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
He left me for another woman which he lives with.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Gottlieb & Goren, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Property is divided 50/50 unless you can prove he was at fault for the breakdown of the marriage. Whether the house needs to be sold depends on whether he gets an asset of equal value. Sale can be delayed, e.g., until the youngest child turns 18.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse
No, if his interest in the home is bought out, i.e. if you can obtain refinancing of the mortgage.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Whether the house has to be sold depends on whether there are enough other assets that you can keep the house and he gets assets of equal value and on whether you qualify to refinance the house assuming his name is on the mortgage. I assume the house belongs to both of you not just to you. The reason for the divorce is irrelevant since this is a no fault state.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Maybe, but probably not. If there is any equity in the house, you may have to pay him his share or balance the property split so that you each get half.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse
If you can buy out his interest then you could keep the house. You should consult a family law attorney to review all of the facts and advise you.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
It is possible, but not necessarily inevitable.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
William M Stoddard
No, but if you want the house in the final decree, you must pay the mortgage payment. He might owe you spousal maintenance that could be used for this payment. But just because the marriage ends, it does not mean you must sell anything unless you were both less than careful with money and because of this you are unable to pay for your own needs when he is gone. You should ask the court to order him to pay his fair share, which can be more than 50% of the debts because he is the one who has ended the working relationship you both had going when you were together.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
An award of an asset or the forced sale is a judges decision.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters