QUESTION

If I am legally separated with no alimony, can I now file for divorce and request support?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
No children involved. I am permanently disabled by VA and State.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can always file for divorce and request support.. but the question is will you get it? Unlikely.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you've been separated for an extended period of time with no alimony, you're not going to get it now.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 6:14 AM

Report Abuse
That would depend upon your separation Agreement, if you have one. If you don't, yes you file for divorce and request support. If you have an agreement, follow the agreement.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse
Yes you can file for divorce and ask for Spousal a support.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters