QUESTION

If I am seeking separation from my husband, does he have to go to the attorney with me?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2012 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I am planning to ask for a separation from my husband. Do I need to go to an attorney to get the necessary paperwork so I then can ask for child support?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The husband should not go with you to the attorney. You should have a good working knowledge of your finances, both your income and his income, the amounts paid for health insurance for the child and the amount paid for daycare. The attorney will explore the possibilities with you.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Robert J. Merlin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No. You can do everything yourself, if you want to. The downside of doing that is that you do not know what your rights and obligations are. I suggest that you hire a qualified attorney, but if you want to do it without one, call your local Family Courthouse and ask them if they have a pro bono (self-represented) program. They should let you know what you need to do.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters