QUESTION

If I began filing for divorce in 2010, do I start all over again if I want to continue?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
This is in California. I only filed FL 100, 110, and 105.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Unless the action was dismissed by the court for failing to prosecute the action[ ie serve the opposing party], then you can revive the filed action. If dismissed, then you must file a new case.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
It is possible that you can continue. Check with the court clerk and see if the case was dismissed. If it was not dismissed serve your ex.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
As long as the Court has not dismissed your case, you can continue using the same Petition. If there are changes in what you want to request, or wish to update the date of separation, you can file an Amended Petition before you serve the other spouse.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
You should contact the court to see if the case is still open. If it is you do not have to start all over again.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters