QUESTION

If I bought the house since 2005, is my husband entitled to the house?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
We were married 2 years ago. He is illegal and I found out that he used me for his green card. During our marriage, he got another woman pregnant. I'm trying to annul our marriage but he was claiming he is entitled to any property I have including the house I bought 8 years ago.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bruce Provda
Probably not if you were only married 2 years, however equitable distribution can be tricky so you should speak with an attorney.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
In Florida it is almost impossible to annual a marriage, talk to your attorney. His interest in the home is limited to 1/2 the increase in value to the property during the marriage. You may assert fraud against him.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse
As long as he was not put on the deed the most he might get is half the paydown of the principal from date of marriage and date of separation.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to consult with an attorney. If the marriage is annulled, likely he will not get anything, but he may be entitled to part of anything acquired during the marriage or that increased in value during the marriage. As stated, you need to consult with an attorney in order to properly determine and protect your rights and options.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 8:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters