QUESTION

If I dismissed my divorce case under pressure from my husband, can I file it again?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2014 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
What is the gap after which I can re-file?
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Yes, you can always re-file for divorce or seek to re-open a case that has been closed.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, immediately if you chose.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2014 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative-Regulator Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Karen A. Clark
Update Your Profile
You can file a Petition for dissolution at any time. If you dismissed the Petition before, I would suggest that you consult with an attorney. Usually a party cannot exert the same type of pressure that s/he did on a spouse. Additionally, if there is an issue of your spouse escalating, you should discuss that with an attorney so you two might formulate a plan for your protection.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2014 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you are in Florida, there is no waiting period. You can re-file whenever you choose to do so.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2014 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Yes, 1 day.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2014 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. You can always refile your divorce case. There is no gap for re-filing. Proceed at your own time table.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2014 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You can re-file at any time, there would not be any waiting time.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2014 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
No gap. You can re-file immediately. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2014 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
There is no time frame you have to wait before you re-file in Louisiana. You merely need to be living separate and apart.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2014 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse
You can absolutely refile at any time. The only caveat is that you will need to pay the filing fee again.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2014 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can refile it. There should be no time limitation on when you can bring it.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2014 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You can file immediately.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2014 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
You may refile at any time.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2014 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can refile at any time.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2014 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters