QUESTION

If I divorce my husband, do I have to give him some of my pension funds?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2012 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been married for less than four years. I have worked over 35 years in the Florida Public School System. I will retire in three years. My husband does not have a pension. My husband has not contributed any money to my pension.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It is all subject to negotiation. The husband would have an equitable interest in your pension but it would probably not be very much since you have only been married for 4 years.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters