QUESTION

If I divorce my husband is he entitled to any of my NJ State monthly pension income?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2022 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I started receiving pension in August 2010. Got married August 2013. I heard that he is entitled to half of my pension if we divorce after 10 years of marriage.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question. Generally speaking, upon divorce a spouse is entitled to half of the “marital coverture” of any retirement plans. This means the income added to the plan from the date of marriage to the date of complaint. Each plan can be a little different in their rules, and pensions are tricky because they are defined benefit plans, not defined contribution plans like 401(k)s. When the tie comes to split any retirement assets, lawyers will consult or engage an actuary. During the negotiation phase of a divorce, parties are allowed to agree that one person gets a larger share of the equity in the home, or some other asset, in exchange for waiving rights to the pension.  You have options, but the best course of action is to consult with an experienced matrimonial attorney, who can advise you based on your unique situation.  
Answered on Apr 26th, 2022 at 2:05 PM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Short Hills, NJ at Diamond & Diamond, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Fortunately, you are mixing apples with tomatoes. If you are married for at least 10 years, your spouse has the ability to apply for social security benefits at retirement based on your contributions into the system as opposed to benefits based on his / her history of contributions into the social security system. That "entitlement", has nothing to do with your employment related pension plan. If your pension plan was for employment prior to your marriage ( and you were not married while contributions were being made into that plan) your spouse has no claim to share in the monthly benefits from it for equitable distribution purposes. 
Answered on Apr 25th, 2022 at 6:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters