QUESTION

If I divorce my husband what am I entitled to from the marriage?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2012 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am in Michigan.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

One half unless you had a pre-nup.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Typically, one-half of the assets and debts that accrued during that marriage, but there is a lot more to it that goes into the analysis. Each case is a little bit different.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:29 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Your are entitled to 50% of any property acquired during the marriage.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 12:28 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Michigan is a no fault divorce state. Typically, the parties assets would be added up and their debts subtracted from the assets and the net value divided in near equal shares. There are many other factors that can influence the actual division. While Michigan is a no fault state, fault can be considered when determining property division and/or spousal support. Another factor is the length of the marriage. A long term marriage is treated differently that a short term one. In a short term marriage the property settlement generally tries to place the parties in the position they were in prior to the marriage. Since there are many factors to consider, you should consult with an attorney who can give you advise based on your particular facts. Most attorneys will provide an initial consultation free of charge.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 12:19 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
50% of marital assets.. so what is considered marital.. most assets acquired during the marriage are considered marital assetsseparate assets are not considered marital sometimes you will get a part of retirement assets also.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 10:31 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally 50% of what was accumulated or lost during the marriage.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 10:30 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Westland, MI at Clos, Russell & Wirth, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A divorce deals with the division of property and debts (custody and child support aside). That includes both marital and separate property. Courts are to equitably divide the property. This does not necessarily mean equal. There is also the possibility of spousal support and attorney fees. Each case is different based upon the facts. You need to consult with counsel about your matter.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 10:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters