QUESTION

If I divorce my wife in Texas what portion of my annuity will she get?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2012 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
As a general rule she'll get half of whatever portion of the annuity's value was accumulated during the marriage. For example, if you were already drawing benefits when you got married, your spouse is probably entitled to nothing. If the annuity is an employee benefit and you were married to your spouse for the entire time you were earning it, it's a presumptive half-and-half split. You need a lawyer if you're getting divorced.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters