QUESTION

If i file for a divorce after 3 years of marriage and no biological kids,very limited assetswhat is my wife entittled to?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2013 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
short marriage,not getting along with spouse
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Canton, GA at Tommy Lee Maddox, PC
Update Your Profile
Anything that is acquired by either of you during the marriage is considered "marital property" which would be subject to equitable division.  Anything that you owned prior to the marriage or anything you might have inherited during the marriage would be considered "separate property" which she could not attach.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters