QUESTION

If I file for divorce, at what point do I need to look for a new home and job?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
We own business/work together, own the house and got no debt. I would want to relocate. I assume I would be paid my share of house, and would have to leave when divorce final.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You don't indicate whether you are both still living together or whether there is any acrimony. Generally, if one of you will be buying out the others interest in the house, they would probably be applying for a mortgage to buy out your half interest in the house (assuming the house was purchased during the marriage) and there is no mortgage on it at present. If all is peaceful between you, you can agree to a move out date. If the business is marital, presumably one of you would be buying out the other as well, which would probably be facilitated by having the business valued by a professional. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation, and your options.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2015 at 12:43 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Start looking now. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2015 at 2:38 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You would leave when the house is sold or when the spouse buys you out of both the business and the house, in my opinion.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2015 at 7:17 PM

Report Abuse
Have you considered Mediation? Mediation is Fast, Effective and Affordable, and because MEDIATION IS REQUIRED FOR EVERY DIVORCE or FAMILY LAW CASE IN FLORIDA, it may be a good option for you to consider at this time. Mediation can help you resolve your issues without the necessity of paying high fees for an attorney.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2015 at 7:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters