QUESTION

If I file for divorce in Colorado, do I have to stay in Colorado or can I move to another state while I wait for the divorce to become final?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2013 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Legal Separation Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Flatiron Legal Advisors LLC
Update Your Profile
If there are no kids, you can move. If there are minor children, you can move with the other party's consent or court order. I hope this helps.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 1:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters