QUESTION

If I file for legal separation from my husband, can I evict him out of our rental?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I pay for all expenses. He is unemployed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
No, as you don't claim to be his landlord. You need to reach agreement on who moves out or get a kick-out order from the Court (which I doubt you'll get) or you move out in hopes that he moves out without incurring liability to your landlord.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2015 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters