QUESTION

If I file the divorce, will I pay alimony and can she still stay in USA for the remaining date of her conditional (good for 2 years)?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I am an American citizen, met my wife through Facebook and petitioned her under fiancรฉ visa (California). She is currently on conditional permanent resident (green card, for 2 years). She is with my Bank account, life insurance, health insurance, everything a wife should have from a husband. Our relationship is really bad, always fight, high pitch voice, jealousy and one time she hit me. I just ignore her, she always wanted to leave me (so many times she asked me to buy her a plane ticket to go to the Philippines). I tried to work it out, ask her to see a marriage counselor but refused. I feel like my health is being affected now. I have to let her go. I tried everything, no luck. I feel sorry for her now, my love is probably on the 2 scale out of 10. We got married on January 10, 2012 just over one year. I have a house, have over $100K on 401K, and some stocks for like $35K. Is she entitled to this? I need your advice. Thank you so much.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You will probably pay alimony for a while. Not forever. If the property is in your name only and was purchased before marriage it should be separate property.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 12:15 AM

Report Abuse
She has very little, if any, interest in your assets (it depends upon whether payments and/or contributions were made during the marriage). With a very short term marriage, her interest is negligible. You should contact a local family law attorney to protect your interests.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse
Find an attorney. She married you for what she can get from you. Sounds like you may have separate property but you should talk to an attorney about proving it. You are one of many people marrying individuals to get into this country and take their assets.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters