QUESTION

If I filed a Modification of Alimony and next step is Mediation, I have evidence that I would like to submit, do I bring it to Mediation?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
If we cannot settle, and go to trial, how do I get it submitted?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, you do not present evidence at mediation. You present it at trial in accordance with the rules of evidence.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2017 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Trial tactics need to be discussed with your attorney. It is always dangerous to disclose too much at Mediation.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2017 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters