QUESTION
If I filed for divorce 5 years ago but never finalized and need to amend, what should I do next?
Asked on Jul 11th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I filed for divorce 5 years ago. Respondent was served the Summons and submitted the Proof of Summons. Respondent did not respond, no kids or property involved, but it was never finalized. The court said I need to Amend the Petition and Summons. My question is does the 6 month waiting period start over from the date he will be served with the Summons for the 2nd time or once the Amended Summons is served, can I just file for Final Judgement of Dissolution after the 30 days if there is no Response to get it finalized right away?
1 ANSWER
Family Law Attorney serving Petaluma, CA
at
Law Office of Erin Farley
Update Your Profile
Check with the court clerk and see if your original Summons and Petition have been dismissed for lack of prosecution. If so, you are starting all over again.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 4:51 PM