QUESTION

If I filed for divorce back in 1989 and never received paperwork from the court or heard from my ex-spouse, can I be considered legally divorced?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Go to the courthouse where you filed for divorce and get a copy of your case file. You need to make sure there was a Notice of Entry of Judgment filed. If that form wasn't done, it needs to be done and you will need to file for a hearing to request the court enter the judgement nunc pro tunc.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2014 at 3:30 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
You should check with the court to see if a Judgment was ever entered. If not, then you are not divorced.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2014 at 3:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters