QUESTION

If I filed for divorce in 1999 but never received a certificate, where can I check if I'm legally divorced?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Check with the Family Court in which your case was filed. If you are divorced there will be in your file there a Judgment terminating marital status and a Notice of Entry of the Judgment.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2015 at 3:34 AM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
Most Courts have a website where you can look up the case using the case number. If you don't have a case number then a search for the case itself would have to be conducted using the parties' names.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2015 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse
There is quite a bit that you (or your spouse) is required to do after filing your request for dissolution of marriage. If you didn't take care of all of it and you didn't get anything in the mail saying your spouse was requesting to finalize it and the Judgment was entered, then it is very unlikely you are divorced. You need to check at the courthouse where you filed your paperwork. Hopefully, you still have your case number, but if you don't, you will be able to look it up and then see if a Judgment was ever filed. If a Judgment was filed, you will want to obtain a copy of it, it has the orders you were/are required to follow and it is the proof you need to show you are divorced.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2015 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters